Past Fresh Sound Concerts
Date | Concert | Performers |
---|---|---|
1997 | ||
Feb 15, 1997 | Boom Crash Whack Wham | Steve Schick/Vanessa Tomlinson |
Feb. 22, 1997 | Boom Crash Whack Wham | Skin and Bones Terry Longshore, Brett Reed |
Mar 8, 1997 | Leo Wadada Smith | Leo and Harumi Nakimo Smith |
Apr 27, 1997 | American Jazz w/Bill Horowitz Band | Bill Horowitz, guitar; Joseph Sabella, drums, Steve Adam, sax/flute |
May 3, 1997 | Rant | Marita Bolles with mixed ensemble - flute, trumpet, guitar, bass, percussion |
May 24, 1997 | An Unlikely Pair | Harry Castle, computer and Janet Parish-Whittaker, flute5/30/97 |
May 30, 1997 | Uptown Music from Down Under | Anthony Burr, clarinet; Venessa Tomlinson, percussion - contemporary composers |
Jun 21, 1997 | Concert and CD Release party | Lisa Cella, Terry Longshore, Syliva Re, Martha Renner/Sollberger composer |
Aug 14, 1997 | Kartik Seshadri | Kartik Seshadri, sitar; Arup Chaterjee, tabla |
Aug 21, 1997 | Shwete Jhaveri | Shweta Jhaveri, vocalist; Arup Chaterjee, tabla |
Aug 23, 1997 | Solo Concert | Steve Schick, percussionist |
1998 | ||
Feb 14, 1998 | Glenn Horiuchi | Glenn Horiuchi, shamisen; Francis Wong, Sax and violin; Bill Roper, tuba |
Feb 22, 1998 | Improvisational ensemble | Dan Plonsey, sax; Scott Walton, bass; Dana Reason, piano |
Mar 1, 1998 | Joel Harrison Quartet | Harrison, piano; Paul Hanson, bassoon; John Evans, bass; Russ Gold, drums |
Mar 14, 1998 | Fiddle Hickies- Trad. Irish Music | Patric Petrie, fiddle; Peter Damahek, guitar, banjo, fiddle; Chris Davis, fiddle; Steve Blass, mando-banjo |
Mar 18, 1998 | What We Live | Larry Ochs, sax; Lisle Ellis, bass; Don Robinson, drums (from SF) |
Apr 5, 1998 | CD Release Party | Patrick O’Keefe, clarinet; Jason Stanyek, guitar; Scott Walton, bass; Glen Whitehead, trumpet |
Apr 10, 1998 | GE Stinson Quartet | Stinson, guitar; Steuart Liebig, bass; Jeff Gauthier, violin; Gregg Bendian, drums |
Apr 17, 1998 | Buckner/Lewis Duo | Tom Buckner, baritone; George Lewis, trombone |
Apr 19, 1998 | Arc-en-ciel Chamber Music Qt. | Theresa Tunnicliff, clarinet; Mary Szanto, cello; Igor Pandurski, violin; Linda Scott, piano -Messiaen, Satie |
May 1, 1998 | Noah Howard Trio | Noah Howard, sax; Anthony Davis, piano; Scott Walton, bass |
May 3, 1998 | Chris Speed Band | Chris, sax; Cuong Vu, trumpet; Skuli Sverson, bass; Jim Black, drums |
May 24, 1998 | Eric Griswold’s Clocked Out | Celebrating the music of Sun Ra and Duke Ellington |
Jun 14, 1998 | Gerry Hemingway Quartet | Hemingway, drums; Ray Anderson, trombone; Ellery Eskelin, sax; Mark Dresser, bass |
Oct 10, 1998 | Rova Sax Quartet | Larry Ochs, Steve Adams, Jon Raskin, Bruce Ackley |
Oct 18, 1998 | UCSD Women Composers/Perf. | Benefit to raise funds to atttend the Frau Musica Festival in Germany |
Oct 24, 1998 | StaLiQ Quartet | Steuart Liebig, bass; Alex Cline, drums; Jeff Gauthier, violin; Erik Barber, reeds |
Oct 25, 1998 | Glossarium | Vinny Golia, saxes; Bert Turetzky, bass; Ed Harkins, brass (19 instruments) |
Nov 4, 1998 | Yasuhior Otani | From Tokyo, New music composer for Mac, and software - real time |
Nov 7, 1998 | Revontulet Ensemble | Jeanette Wrate, percussion; Jeff Gauthier, violin; Craig Ochikubo, keyboards; Anders Swanson, bass |
Nov 14, 1998 | Brad Dutz Quartet | Dutz, percussion; Kim Richmond, woodwinds; plus 2 others? |
Nov 21, 1998 | Skin and Bones | Terry Longshore and Brett Reed |
Dec 5, 1998 | Vijay Iyer | Vijay, piano |
Dec 12, 1998 | Paul Plimley | Solo piano |
1999 | ||
Jan 9, 1999 | Cynthia Aaronson Davis | Cynthia, soprano; Scott Walton, piano; Music by Strauss, Bernstein, Argento, Handel, A. Davis |
Jan 16, 1999 | GE and Alex | GE Stinson, guitars; Alex Cline, drums |
Jan 31, 1999 | Gloria Cheng | Solo piano - Scriabin, Hindemuth, Applebaum, and more |
Feb 6, 1999 | Chris Brown | Chris Brown, piano and electronics |
Feb 27, 1999 | Project Punk #1 | Ulfar Haraldsson, bass; Erik Griswold, keyboards; Terry Longshore/Brett Reed, percussion; Jason Robinson, sax; Glen Whitehead, trumpet |
Mar 6, 1999 | Hear | Hannes Giger, bass; Eric Fischer, vibraphone (from Switzerland) |
Mar 13, 1999 | Jon Jang | Jon Jang, piano |
Mar 18, 1999 | Leroy Jenkins | Leroy Jenkins, solo violin (AACM founding member) |
Mar 20, 1999 | Aleck Karis | Aleck Karis, solo piano - Philip Glass piano works |
Mar 26, 1999 | Steve Lacy Trio | Steve Lacy, soprano sax; Jean-Jacques Avenel, bass; John Betsch, drums |
Apr 3, 1999 | Michael Dessen Quintet | Dessen, trombone; Mike Wofford, piano; Kerry Campbell, sax; Rob Thorsen, bass; Craig Dawson, drums, Gil Castellano, trumpet |
Apr 8, 1999 | Improvisor’s Festival | Three days concerts/symposiums, featuring Pauline Oliveros, LaDonna Smith, Eddie Provost, UCSD Grad students. |
Apr 17, 1999 | Vinny Golia Trio | Vinny Golia, saxes; Mike Wofford, piano; Mike Elizondo, bass |
Apr 24, 1999 | Wadada Smith Trio | Wadada, trumpet; Alex Cline, drums, Harumi, poetry |
May 1, 1999 | Joel Harrison Quartet | Harrison, guitars; Paul Hanson, bassoon; Devon Huff, bass; Russ Gold, drums. |
May 8, 1999 | Gregg Bendian Quartet | Bendian, percussion; Jim Whitney, bass; Divid Witham, piano; ? |
May 14, 1999 | Vanessa Tomlinson and Friends | Vanessa, percussion; UCSD colleagues; works by Erik Griswold, Jean Charles Francois |
May 18, 1999 | City Winds Ensemble | Esther Landau, flute; Tom Nugent, oboe; Jim Freeman, clarinet; Zachary Limacher, horns; Willaim Hunker, bassoon |
May 29, 1999 | GE Stinson, Nels Cline | GE Stinson, guitars; Nels Cline, guitars |
Jun 5, 1999 | Michael Vlatkovich Trio | Vlatkovich, trombone; Anders Swanson, bass; Christopher Garcia, percussion |
Jun 26, 1999 | Anthony Davis/James Newton | Anthony Davis, piano, improvisation/composition; James Newton, flute, improvistation/composition |
Oct 16, 1999 | Equal Interest Trio | Myra Davis, piano; Leroy Jenkins, violin; Joseph Jarman, woodwinds |
Oct 23, 1999 | Steve Lacy | Steve Lacy, soprano saxophones, Irene Aebi, vocalist |
Dec 4, 1999 | Andrew Cyrille | Andrew - solo percussion |
Dec 11, 1999 | Pauline Oliveros | Pauline, accordion, Dana Reason pieno; Philip Geld, shakuhachi |
2000 | ||
Jan 21, 2000 | Vijay Iyes and Ben Goldberg | Iyer, piano; Goldberg, clarinet |
Jan 25, 2000 | Frode Gjerstad | Frode Gjerstad, sax; (Norway) William Parker, bass; Hamid Drake, percussion |
Feb 5, 2000 | Triana | JD Parran, clarinets; Anthony Davis, piano; Bert Turetzky, bass |
Feb 19, 2000 | Paul Plimley | Plimley, piano solo |
Mar 4, 2000 | Sarah Cahill | Cahill, piano solo |
Mar 18, 2000 | Mike Wofford Quartet | Wofford, piano; Holly Hofmann, flute; Duncan Moore, drums; Derk Lieszkiewicz, bass |
Apr 7, 2000 | Terry Riley | Terry Riley, piano; Stefano Scodanibbio, bass (Itay) |
Apr 22, 2000 | Cecil Lytle | Lytle, solo piano |
May 27, 2000 | Cline/Stinson/Gauthier | Alex Cline, drums; Jeff Gauthier, electric violin, GE Stinson, guitars |
Jun 2, 2000 | Jason Robinson Ensemble | Robinson, sax; Anthony Davis, piano; Robert Perkins, pecussion; Rob Thorsen, bass |
Jun 10, 2000 | Liebig Trio | Steuart Liebig, bass; Billy Mintz, drums; Vinny Golia, woodwinds |
Jun 15, 2000 | Van Hove/ Bauer | At St. Paul’s Episcopal Cathedral. Fred van Hove (Belgium), organ; Johannes Bauer, trombone (Germany) |
Sep 23, 2000 | Lisle Ellis | Solo concert for bass and electronics |
Oct 14, 2000 | Trio Three | Andrew Cyrille, drums; Oliver Lake, saxes; Reggin Workman, drums |
Oct 21, 2000 | Bennik and Plimley | Han Bennik (Amsterdam), drums; Paul Plimley (Vancouver), piano |
Nov 4, 2000 | Ellery Eskelin Trio | Eskelin, sax; Andrea Parkins, accordion/sampler; Jim Black, drums |
Nov 11, 2000 | Preston/Cline/Cline | Don Preston, piano; Nels Cline, bass guitar; Alex Cline, percussion |
Dec 1, 2000 | Scot Ray Quintet | Scot Ray, trombone; Alex Cline, drums; Nels Cline,electric guitar; Jeff Gauthier, violin; Steuart Liebig, bass guitars |
Dec 9, 2000 | Le Quon Ninh | Ninh, percussionist from France |
Dec 16, 2000 | Michael Dessen Ensemble | Dessen, trombone, plus UCSD performers |
2001 | ||
Jan 7, 2001 | Tribute to Robert Erikson | Concert performed by Erikson’s colleagures from UCSD - benefit for Music Dept. Scholarship Fund |
Feb 3, 2001 | Saadet Turkoz | Saadet, vocalist - lives in Zurich from Kazakhstan/Turkey |
Feb 16, 2001 | Shipp/Parker/Cleaver | Matthew Shipp, piano; William Parker, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums |
Feb 21, 2001 | Derome/Tanguay Danse | Jean Derome, sax, flutes, voice; Pierre Tanguay, drums, voide. From Montreal |
Feb 24, 2001 | Joan Jeanrenaud | Solo acoustic cello. works by Terry Riley, Steve Mackey, and others |
Mar 2, 2001 | Topaz | Erik Friedlander, cello; Stomu Takeisi, bass; Andy Laster, sax; Satoshi Takeishi, percussin. |
Mar 24, 2001 | Misha Mengleberg | Solo piano- from Amsterdam |
Apr 7, 2001 | Paraphrase | Tim Berne, reeds; Tom Rainey, drums; Crew Gress, bass |
Apr 14, 2001 | Buckner and Kubera | Tom Buckner, baritone; Joseph Kubera, piano - music by Charles Ives/ lecture by Mitchell Morris about Ives precedes |
Apr 28, 2001 | Alvin Curran | Piano and electronica - solo |
May 5, 2001 | Hans Fjellestad | Solo electronics and video |
May 12, 2001 | Griffin and Snapper | Sean Griffin, harpist and composer; Juliana Snapper, soprano. |
May 26, 2001 | Stefano Scodonibbio | Solo bass - from Italy. |
May 27, 2001 | School Days | Ken Vandemark, sax; Jef Bishop, trombone; Ingebright Haker-Flaten, bass; Paal Nilssen-Love, drums; Kjell Noredson, vibes |
Jun 7, 2001 | Street of Dreams | Theresa Gunn’s presentation of at risk students - songs and music |
Sep 21, 2001 | Amy Knoles | Knoles, percussion solo - video and electronics |
Oct 19, 2001 | Terry Riley | Terry, piano and synthesizer; George Brooks, sax; Krishna Bhatt, sitar |
Oct 26, 2001 | Konk Pack | Thomas Lehn, analogue synthesizer; Tim Hodgkinson, steel guitar; Roger Turner, drums, percussion (from Germany/England) |
Nov 9, 2001 | Nortec Collective | Bostich and Plankton Man performs with Trummerflora Collective |
Nov 16, 2001 | Saadet Turkoz | Saadet, vocalist; Eyvind Kang, viola |
Dec 1, 2001 | Scot Ray Quintet | Alex Cline, drums; Nels Clines, electric guitar; Jeff Gauthier, electric violin; Steuart Liebig, bass, Scott Ray, trombone |
Dec 8, 2001 | Steven Feld | Ethnomusicologist - The Sound of the Rainforest, video and sound - bird song of Papua New Guinea |
2002 | ||
Jan 19, 2002 | Aspect of Physics | Jason Soares, Matt Lorenz, and JFRE Coad - electronics, guitars, and video |
Jan 27, 2002 | Brooklyn Sax Quartet | David Bindman, Fred Ho, Sam Furnace, Chris Jones |
Feb 1, 2002 | Raw Materials | Vijay Iyer, piano; Rudresh Mahanthappa, sax |
Feb 23, 2002 | Marcelo and Marcos | Marcelo Radulovich, electronics, Marcos Fernandes, phonography, field recordings. Video by Hans Fjellestad, Ivan Diaz-Robledo |
Mar 6, 2002 | Rubble on Spruce | Live experimental and Improvised music - Hans Fjellestad, and Battery Operated. |
Mar 9, 2002 | Lisle Ellis/Paul Plimley | Ellis, bass; Plimley, piano. |
Mar 15, 2002 | Rubble on Spruce | Hans, and Cosmologic w/ Michael Dessen, trombone; Jason Robinson, sax; Scott Walton, bass; Nate Hubbard, drums |
Mar 24, 2002 | Peter Brotzmann | Brotzmann, sax; Marco Eneidi, sax; Jackson Krall, drums; Lisle Ellis, bass. Amazing |
Apr 6, 2002 | El’Zabar,Bang, Bluiett | Kahil El' Zabar, drums/percussion; Billy Bang, violin; Hamiett Bluiett, sax and flute. |
Apr 10, 2002 | Rubble on Spruce | Biggie Vinkeloe, sax; Mark Weaver; Harris Eisenstadt, drums with Nate Hubbard. |
Apr 12, 2002 | Rubble on Spruce | Spring Reverb - with Trummerflora Collective. Kristy Cheadle, Donkey, Lisle Ellis, Hans Fjellestad, Robert Montoya, etc. |
Apr 26, 2002 | What We Live | Larry Ochs, sax; Lisle Ellis, bass; Don Robinson, drums (from SF) |
May 3, 2002 | Satoko Fujii Quartet | Satoko Fujii, piano; Natsuki Tamara, trumpet; Tatsuya Yoshikd, drummer; Takeharu Hayakawa, bass |
May 11, 2002 | Dynasty | Seth Misterka, sax and electronics; Jennifer Deveau, bass; Edward Kapparek, drums/visuals |
May 25, 2002 | Matmos | Drew Daniels and MC Schmidt - experimental electronics |
Sep 21, 2002 | Trevor Watts Moire Music Trio | Trevor Watts, sax; Colin McKensie, gass; Giarrpaolo Scatozza, percussion. from England |
Sep 27, 2002 | Jeanrenaud Trio | Joan Jeanrenaud, cello; Miya Masaoko, koto; Larry Ochs, sax. |
Oct 5, 2002 | Bailey and Lewis | Derek Bailey, guitar (England) ; George Lewis, trombone |
Oct 19, 2002 | Rubble on Spruce | CD Release - Nate Hubbard, drums; Las Cajoa del Ritmo: Ramon Amescua, Pepe Mogt, Jorge Ruiz |
Oct 26, 2002 | Cutler/Dimuzio | Chris Cutler (England) percussion and electronics; Thomas Dimuzio, live sampling and processing |
Nov 9, 2002 | Rubble on Spruce | Phonography Marcos Fernandes, Marcelo Radulovich, Leticia Casteneda, and more |
Nov 15, 2003 | Ellis and Brown | Lisle Ellis, bass and electronics; Chris Brown, electronics |
Nov 23, 2002 | John Lindberg World Star Trio | Jphn Lindberg, bass; Adam Randolph, percussion, Pablo Calogero, sax. |
Dec 6, 2002 | Rova Sax Quartet | Larry Ochs, Steve Adams, Jon Raskin, Bruce Ackley |
Dec 7, 2002 | Rubble on Spruce | lower case sound - Josh Russell, Tucker Dulin, divyiu kkliu, Ilya Monosov |
Dec 12, 2002 | LAST CONCERT | Lisle Ellis,electronics; Joelle Leandre, bass (From France); Willie Winant, drums; George Lewis, trombone |
2004 | ||
Jan 15, 2004 | En Echo | Miller Puckette, electronics; Juliana Snapper, soprano; composition by Philippe Manoury |
Feb 11, 2004 | Wofford/Ellis duo | Mike Wofford, piano; Lisle Ellis, bass |
Mar 22, 2004 | Steve Feld | Ethnomusicologist The Time of the Bells - recording and visuals - Italy, France, Finland |